What is your mission?

Maya Angelou became, for so many, a symbol of resilience — the capacity to persist in the face of hardship and adversity — and beyond that a symbol of boundless creativity.😎

If you don’t know her, check her biography. You will be amazed how strong this woman was.
Resilience, Creativity and Generosity are her 3 lessons to cope when adversity shows up.

One Love ❤️

PS: Picture is Sunset in French Mens Cove in Jamaica

The 15 Benefits of Mangoes

In Jamaica it is Mangoes season, we have various types of Mango trees and I am very blessed to have a few trees in my garden.

Mango trees are one of the most cultivated fruits in the tropics. Beyond the sweet, luscious taste of mangoes, they also contain an abundance of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that assure your optimum health.

Here are a few benefits:

  1. Mangoes contain enzymes for breaking down protein and are rich in Fiber, so if you have at least one mango every day, you are almost guaranteed to prevent constipation, piles, and symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)
  2. Mangoes are rich in Potassium (4% in 156 mg) and Magnesium (2% in 9 mg) and are a great remedy for high blood pressure.
  3. Mangoes can prevent Cancer; research has shown antioxidant compounds in mango fruits have been found to protect against colon, breast, leukemia and prostate cancers.mangoes
  4. Mangoes are closely related to Skin Care. Other than bringing a healthy glow to your face, they also help to lighten skin color and treat acne by opening the clogged pores of the skin. Unclogging the pores of the skin is the most effective way to eliminate acne. You don’t need to eat them every day; you can remove the pulp and apply it on the skin for around 10 minutes, then rinse it off.
  5. Mangoes Alkalize the whole body; Remember that cancer cannot survive in an alkaline environment. Mango is rich in tartaric acid, malic acid and traces of citric acid that primarily help in maintaining the alkali reserve of the body.
  6. Mangoes lowers Cholesterol; the high levels of fiber, pectin and vitamin C help to lower serum cholesterol levels
  7. Mangoes can help with your Sex Drive; the vitamin E content in these fruits can even help boost your sex life by triggering the activity of your sex hormones.
  8. Mangoes improves Eyes Health; one cup of sliced mangoes supplies 25 percent of the needed daily value of vitamin A, which promotes good eyesight and prevents night blindness and dry eyes.
  9. Mangoes delay Aging; they contain high amounts of vitamin A and C, which help produce collagen proteins inside the body. Collagen helps protect blood vessels and the body’s connective tissues, thereby slowing down the natural aging process.
  10. Mangoes promote Brain Health; they have abundant quantities of vitamin B6, which is vital for maintaining and improving the brain’s function and contribute to help with mood and sleeping patterns. The glutamine acid content in mangoes also improves concentration and memory.
  11. Mangoes may help with Diabetes; mango leaves help normalize insulin levels in the blood ~ boil mango leaves in water, soak through the night and then consume the filtered concoction in the morning~  Mangoes also have a relatively low glycemic index (41-60) so moderate quantities will not spike your sugar levels.
  12. Mangoes are providing Iron for women; they are rich in iron, hence it is a great natural solution for people suffering from anemia. Menopausal and pregnant women can indulge in mangoes as this will increase their iron levels and calcium at the same time.
  13. Mangoes can be part of a weight loss aid; they have a lot of vitamins and nutrients that help the body feel fuller. Also, the fibrous fruit boosts the digestive function of the body by burning additional calories, helping in weight loss.
  14. Mangoes can boost your Immune System; mangoes are rich in beta-carotene, a powerful carotenoid. This element helps to enhance the immune system and make it resistant to bacteria and toxins.
  15. Mangoes can avoid Asthma; beta-carotene can lower your risk for developing asthma.

 

Nutrition of one cup of mango with Daily Value:  

  • 105 calories
  • 76 percent vitamin C (antioxidant and immune booster)
  • 25 percent vitamin A  (antioxidant and vision)
  • 11 percent vitamin B6 plus other B vitamins (hormone production in brain and heart disease prevention)
  • 9 percent healthy probiotic fiber
  • 9 percent copper (copper is a co-factor for many vital enzymes plus production of red blood cells)
  • 7 percent potassium (to balance out our high sodium intake)
  • 4 percent magnesium

Mangoes also provide calcium; iron; and powerful antioxidants such as zeaxanthin, quercetin, astragalin and beta-carotene.

 

How to use Mangoes?

Mangoes keep relatively well. Unripe fruit can be left to ripen at room temperature; a fruit that is still green will ripen in a week, or faster if it is placed in a paper bag. Mangoes taste best when eaten at peak ripeness. Ripe mangoes can be kept in the refrigerator for 1 to 2 weeks. Mangoes can be frozen, cooked in syrup or puréed; sugar and lime or lemon juice may be added if desired.

 

Cautions when using mangoes:

Since mangoes are of the same family of pistachios or cashews, if you have an allergy to pistachios or cashews, then you should probably avoid mangoes.

If you have a latex allergy, a reaction is possible with mangos, particularly green mangos. This reaction develops because of anacardic acid

Mangos are ripened by some dealers using calcium carbide, which can cause serious health problems (one more reason to buy organic). If you do have inorganic mangoes, wash them properly before consuming or soak overnight in water.

Mango peel and sap contain urushiol, the chemical in poison ivy and poison sumac which can cause an allergic reaction in susceptible individuals.

 


Disclaimer:

This blog, its content and any linked material are presented for informational purposes only and are not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or prescribing. Nothing contained in or accessible from this blog should be considered to be medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or prescribing, or a promise of benefits, claim of cure, legal warranty, or guarantee of results to be achieved. Never disregard medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read in this blog or in any linked material.

Irish Moss and its benefits

Since diagnosed with Endometriosis ( a condition resulting from the appearance of endometrial tissue outside the uterus and causing pelvic pain, especially associated with menstruation), I am doing some research to calm the pain and try to remove the lesions without getting a surgery and I found that eating foods which are good for resolving blood stasis will help me. It includes kelp, vinegar, lemons, limes, onions, Irish moss and bladder wrack (the last two are seaweeds). Being in Jamaica, Irish moss is quite inexpensive and easy to find, so I decided to include it in my diet. Irish Moss has many benefits also.

 

A little history:

The Irish Moss is a seaweed that was original found near Ireland hence the name. The Irish consumed Irish moss during the famine of the 19th century in Ireland.

Irish moss or Chondrus crispus is a type of red algae harvested from the Atlantic coastline of North America, Great Britain, Iceland, and, as the name suggests, Ireland. The seaweed also grows on rocks in Jamaica. Irish migrants to Jamaica brought the tradition of the Irish Moss to Jamaica. ​

irish moss algae

33377717_10212162288992580_7468897657583304704_n

 

<==Red Algae

My cooked Irish moss ==>

 

Irish moss is usually harvested in the summer and then dried for
herbal.

The principal constituent is a mucilaginous body, made of the polysaccharide carrageenan, which constitutes 55% of its weight. The organism also consists of nearly 10% protein and about 15% mineral matter, and is rich in iodine and sulfur. When softened in water it has a sea-like odor and because of the abundant cell wall polysaccharides it will form a jelly when boiled, containing from 20 to 100 times its weight of water.

Irish moss is so rich in a certain polysaccharide called carrageenan, it is widely used as a thickening agent, stabilizer and lubricant in the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

Gelatin is a very common binder in a variety of foods, however, it isn’t vegetarian/vegan friendly as it comes from the collagen within animal bones and skin. As a substitute, Irish moss is used as a vegan gelatin agent.

Instead of the animal based gelatin, the carrageenan extract from the seaweed is used in vegetarian packaged and frozen foods, milk, ice cream, and yogurt.

It’s not only used for food, it is a common ingredient in organic/vegan/cruelty-free makeup, toothpastes, lotion, and shampoos.

 

How do I prepare the Irish Moss that can be added to my meals?

Popularized in Jamaica and other Caribbean countries, the Irish moss drink is a beverage made from boiling the alga for an hour while adding flavorings, sweetened condensed milk, rum and spices. It is believed to be an aphrodisiac.

I don’t prepare it as a beverage but I keep it full in the fridge once it is done:

  1. Wash the Irish Moss to remove sand and other matter.
  2. Place the Irish Moss in a pot and bring to a boil. ( at least 1 hour)
  3. Add gum arabic (or acacia gum) , isinglass (kind of gelatin)
  4. Boil for another 10 min
  5. Drain it and let it get cold before putting the Irish Moss in the fridge.

I use at least 1 spoon for each meal. It can be blended in a smoothie, or in a soup, or I even put it in my food. I find that it has no taste.

 

Its Benefits

Irish Moss is being used to thicken smoothies and milks, and even in custardy desserts; but it has also multiple health benefits:

  • The Iodine, more concentrated in sea moss than any other food  is a serious fuel for the Thyroid. Selenium is also present in abundance and is a necessary factor in thyroid hormone production.The thyroid relies on regular iodine intake in order to convert the iodine into hormones.
  •  Potassium is very important to our body to support our mental/emotional health. Adding high-potassium foods like Sea Moss to the diet can significantly improve behavior and mental functioning (especially for ADD children!). High potassium foods can relieve many symptoms of anger, irritability, anxiety disorders, depression, and fibromyalgia.
  • Irish Moss also contains Algin. This phytonutrient has therapeutic value as a heavy metal detoxifying agent which means that it helps pull heavy metals out of the tissues of our bodies. Additionally, Sea Moss is a healing agent to all mucous membranes (great for external skin health and internal digestive tract health) and has a mild laxative effect.
  • Irish Moss is great to support our Immune system, it helps relieve and prevent symptoms of colds and flus. Irish moss is a source of potassium chloride, a nutrient which helps to dissolve the inflammation and phlegm in the mucous membranes, which cause congestion. It also contains compounds which act as natural antimicrobial and antiviral agents, helping to get rid of any infections.

 

 

DISCLAIMER:

I am not a physician or qualified medical professional. The information in this article, including my comments below, are for reference only and are not meant to take the place of medical advice you receive from your doctor. This content does not provide dosage information, format recommendations, toxicity levels, or possible interactions with prescription drugs. Accordingly, this information should be used only under the direct supervision of a qualified health practitioner such as a naturopathic physician.

 

Beauty benefits of Aloe Vera

I knew Aloe Vera when I was in Europe only in cream bottles or in juices but I never really bought or own a plant. On the cover picture you can see our plant in Jamaica that we use for the last 5 years. Each time we move we take our Aloe Vera plant and find the right place!

We usually use the Aloe Vera leaves after we come back from the beach and put it on our skin to avoid sunburn. The next day the skin is back to our normal color as if we didn’t get any reaction from the sun. Also I use it as a facial mask sometimes. I like to do my concoctions 🙂

The plant by itself can grow up to two feet with prickly and bitter leaves which act as a defense to keep animals and insects away. Inside the plant, you find this gooey translucent gel which contains 96% of water, protein with 18 amino acids, Vitamin A,B, B12, C and E. It contains proteolytic enzymes which repairs dead skin cell and has anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties.

  • Ayurveda medicine is a great advocate of Aloe Vera. The holistic healing system believe that health and wellness depend on a delicate balance between the mind, body and spirit.
  • The Chinese herbal medicine also use Aloe Vera to heal people

Aloe Vera is used to help people with dry skin, minor cuts, severe burns and to treat wounds. Healing properties can help acne prone skin, remove tan and also reduce stretch marks.

You can use it directly on your skin and you’ll get a feeling of having a smoother skin and a coolness on your skin. Or you can also mix it with other ingredients and get an exfoliating gel, or a gel to treat your skin and provide nutrients. You can do so many homemade recipes using aloe vera!  It has an anti-aging quality because of the vitamin E, C and betacarotene. You can use it on all skin types.

It is also used in hair products to rejuvenate the hair and give more elasticity while preventing breakage. It helps also with dry and itchy scalp because of its anti viral and anti inflammatory properties.

aloe vera pic in blog

The FDA in 1959 approved the use of Aloe Vera ointment for healing burn.

As a beautician and not a doctor I can’t really talk about the health improvement you’ll get with the Aloe Vera but it has been proven to help digestion, stomach troubles but also is used in some weight loss programs.

If you take care of your body from the inside, you will be healthy but also you’ll be glowing from the outside.

Little history:  The Ancient Egyptians named Aloe Vera Plant the “plant of immortality”. The Egyptian queens associated its use with their physical beauty.

Kathy

www.rivierawellness.co

La lavande, l’une des huiles essentielles les plus populaires au monde

Riviera Wellness utilise la lavande dans ses produits de soin pour les femmes et pour les personnes sujettes à l’acné. C’est l’une des huiles essentielles les plus populaires au monde et offre de nombreux avantages.

Le plus populaire est Lavandula augustifolia, j’avais l’habitude d’avoir beaucoup de plantes quand j’étais en France et j’en prend encore dans le jardin de mes parents, je fais sècher la fleur, la met dans une petite pochette puis dans ma garde-robe pour avoir une belle odeur. La lavande n’est pas seulement une plante avec un parfum frais et floral mais présente de nombreux avantages pour la santé et les soins de la peau.

Petite histoire:

  • La lavande a été découverte il y a plus de 2.500 ans.
  • Les Egyptiens l utilisaient pour la momification et comme parfum
    Les Romains utilisaient  l’huile de lavande pour se laver, la cuisson et pour purifier l’air. C’est de là que nous avons obtenu le nom  “lavare” qui signifie laver en romain.

Aujourd’hui, la lavande a tant de vertus et c’est la raison pour laquelle nous l’utilisons dans nos soins de la peau. Elle est utilisée à la fois de manière cosmétique et thérapeutique. C’est un puissant antioxydant, a des propriétés bactéricides, antidépresseur, et a des effets calmants

  • La lavande restaure le teint et réduit l’acné
  • Ralentit le processus de vieillissement avec de puissants antioxydants
  • Soulage les douleurs et les maux de tête
  • Réduit l’anxiété et le stress émotionnel
  • Aide à cicatriser les plaies et les brûlures
  • Améliore le système nerveux
  • Peut aider à la perte de cheveux et améliorer Alopecia Areata lorsqu’elle est massé sur le cuir chevelu tous les jours.

Je ne suis que dans l’industrie de la beauté et non pas un médecin, donc je vous recommande de regarder tous les avantages pour la santé sur Internet, mais il a été démontré que l’huile essentielle de lavande est un antioxydant naturel qui empêcher et aide à certaines maladies comme Alzheimer and aussi les personnes souffrant d’un état de stress post-traumatique (ESPT), d’anxiété, de dépression et améliore le sommeil.

lavender-1490788_1280

 

Pourquoi nous voulons utiliser la Lavande dans nos produits de soins?

La lavande est très bénéfique pour la peau et est l’une des huiles rares que nous pouvons utiliser directement sur la peau.

 

 

  • Nourrit la peau et aide les peaux sèches
  • Tonifie la peau et hydrate en profondeur votre épiderme
  • Apaise la peau contre les démangeaisons
  • Antiseptique
  • Propriétés purifiantes et anti allergène
  • Anti-bactérien et régule les imperfections
  • Anti-inflammatoire
  • La lavande peut être utilisé pour tous types de peau, aide également sur l’acné, le psoriasis, la dermatite et l’eczéma.

bath-oil-2510783_1280

La lavande stimule la croissance cellulaire et régénère la peau. Imaginez nos crèmes et sérums à base de cellules souches ou Estriol avec de  la lavande.  L’ajout de l’huile essentiel de lavande va aider également à réduire les taches de vieillesse et à inverser le processus anti-âge.

Nous l’utilisons également avec notre produit d’acné pour aider à la guérison grâce à ses propriétés anti-bactériennes, anti-oxydantes et anti-microbiennes.

riviera women

Kathy

http://www.rivierawellness.co

Jamaican Black Castor oil

People are leaning more and more towards natural hair and skin products, for this reason I will be discussing about the Jamaican Black Castor Oil today.  I expect to have it in my shop very soon.

I want to be honest with you, I didn’t know about Black Castor Oil until I came to live in Jamaica 5 years ago. All I knew was the Yellowish Castor Oil and the only time I used it was to help me getting into labour for my 4th child 🙂 – Disclaimer, I am not a doctor and I read about it so I tried because I was going to be induced the next day… anyway that was 14 years ago 🙂

 

So what is the difference?

Castor oil is a natural plant oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant. Cold pressed castor oil is the oil in its best form as it is not altered by heat or other substances. The nuts are pressed until you obtain this yellow oils substance. This is the purest form of the oil that has been filtered. This is what gives the oil the yellow tint when it goes through the cold press process.

Black castor oil gets its black color from the ash after the castor bean has been roasted. The ash is then added into the oil that has been pressed out which causes it to have the darker black tint as well as a smoked roasted scent.

Castor-Oil1

What are the benefits of Black Castor Oil?

Castor oil is known to help the skin, the hair and the immune system. It contains Vitamin E and Omega 6–fatty acids.

Castor oil is well known to increase hair growth. You can use it for your hair, eyebrows and eyelashes.

  • Stop hair loss and stimulate hair growth
  • Thicken the hair and prevents knots
  • Reduce and prevent hair damage
  • Stimulate your scalp, prevent dry scalp and moisturizes scalp
  • Reduce split ends and reduce hair breakage
  • Kills bacteria and fungi on the scalp
  • Makes hair shinier, stronger and thicker

One recommendation on black texture hair that I got from a hairdresser is that castor oil could break the hair if you leave it in too long. It is better to use it on the scalp instead of the hair lengths.

Castor oil also helps as an acne treatment. It cleanses and tightens the pores resulting in soft and smooth skin. It reduces redness and swelling of acne blemishes along with scarring and pain.

Castor Oil also has some anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties which can help athlete foot, eczema and warts.

Castor oil has also many health benefits that I am not in the liberty to say as I am not a doctor but you can easily find it on the internet. One of the major reasons castor oil has strong immune-enhancing effects is because it supports the body’s lymphatic system. The lymphatic system also impacts the circulatory and digestive systems, which is why castor oil has benefits for helping you detox, supporting heart health and healing digestive issues.

Little history

The castor plant, whose botanical name is Ricinus communis, is native to the Ethiopian region of east Africa. It now grows in tropical and warm temperate regions throughout the world.

To maintain natural hair growth and the strength of their hair, the Egyptians were pioneers in using castor oil. Egyptian doctors used it also to protect the eyes from irritation.

Kathy

www.rivierawellness.co