Coriander And Its Healing Power

Coriander germinating

About Coriander

Coriander (Coriandrum sativum) is an aromatic Mediterranean plant, which comes from the  Apiaceae family which contains 3,700 species, including parsley, carrots, and celery. All parts of the Coriandrum sativum plant are edible, its seeds and leaves taste different. While coriander seeds have an earthy flavor, the leaves are pungent and citrus-like, some people find that they taste like soap.

For those cilantro-haters for whom the plant tastes like soap, the issue is genetic. These people have a variation in a group of olfactory-receptor genes that allows them to strongly perceive the soapy-flavored aldehydes in cilantro leaves. This genetic quirk is usually only found in a small percent of the population, though it varies geographically (To those of you who were cursed with the DNA-coded dislike for cilantro, don’t worry, most of cilantro’s health benefits can be found in other herbs as well.)

The word coriander can be used to describe the entire plant: leaves, stems, seeds, and all. But when speaking of coriander, most people are referring to the spice produced from the seeds of the plant. The leaves of the plant are commonly called cilantro, which comes from the Spanish word for coriander, or Chinese parsley, the roots also appear in culinary use as a pungent addition to Thai curries. Coriander grows as a native plant around the world, including Europe, Asia, Africa and in the Americas. 

The plant produces a slender hollow stem 1 to 2.5 inches high with fragrant bipinnate leaves. The small flowers are pink or whitish and are borne in umbel clusters. The fruit is a small dry schizocarp consisting of two semiglobular fruits joined on the commisural, or inner, sides, giving the appearance of a single, smooth, nearly globular fruit about 0.2 inch in diameter. The yellowish brown fruits have a mild fragrance and has a taste similar to a combination of lemon peel and sage.

Coriander seeds have a pleasing lemony flavor and floral aroma. The flavor goes very well with cumin and many recipes include equal amounts of the spices together. The plant’s leaves and ripened seeds taste different and they cannot be replaced for each other. Fresh cilantro tastes pungent, and to some people, it tastes soapy.

How is cilantro cooked?

The whole seeds are sometimes used in pickling and brining. Coriander seeds are usually toasted and ground before used; otherwise, they can have a hard texture to chew. Ground coriander is used as a spice in dishes like curry and baked goods. Dry roast them in a pan or in the oven at a low temperature, then use a spice grinder to produce the ground coriander.

Uses of cilantro:

  1. Helps lower blood sugar- Coriander seeds, extract and oils might help lower blood sugar. People who have low blood sugar or take diabetes medication should practice caution with coriander because it’s so effective in lowering blood sugar. A study in rats with obesity and high blood sugar found that a certain dose of coriander seed extract decreased blood sugar which is similar to the effects of the blood sugar medication glibenclamide (gylburide). Animal studies suggest that coriander seeds reduce blood sugar by promoting enzyme activity that helps remove sugar from the blood.
  2. Immune-boosting antioxidants- Coriander offers several antioxidants, which prevent cellular damage caused by free radicals. Its antioxidants have been shown to fight inflammation in your body, compounds such as; terpinene, quercetin, and tocopherols, which could have anticancer, immune-boosting, and neuroprotective effects, according to animal studies
  3. Benefits heart health- Coriander extract appears to act as a diuretic, helping your body flush excess sodium and water. Which will aid in lowering your blood pressure. In populations that consume large amounts of coriander, among other spices, rates of heart disease tend to be lower, especially compared with people on the Western diet, which packs more salt and sugar.
  4. Promotes digestion and gut health- Oil extracted from coriander seeds may accelerate and promote healthy digestion. A 8-week study in 32 people with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) found that 30 drops of a coriander-containing herbal medication taken three times daily significantly decreased abdominal pain, bloating, and discomfort, compared with a placebo group.
  5. Protects your skin- Coriander has several skin benefits, including mild rashes like dermatitis. In one study, its extract failed to treat diaper rash in infants on its own but could be used alongside other soothing compounds as an alternative treatment. Other studies note that the antioxidants in coriander extract help to prevent cellular damage that leads to accelerated skin aging, as well as skin damage from ultraviolet B radiation. Furthermore, many people utilize coriander leaf juice for skin conditions like acne, pigmentation, oiliness, or dryness.

Kathy

PS: If you need more info regarding plants and its benefits, don’t hesitate to leave me a message here or on my Facebook

Yarrow

What is Yarrow?

The scientific name of yarrow is Achillea millefolium. Yarrow is grown in downy perennial of pastures, roadsides and waste places, from June until November. It belongs to the family Asteraceae. Yarrow was also known as herbal militaris for its use in stopping the flow of blood from injuries. Yarrow is in myth and legend; it is a plant that many cultures of the world have used and revered. Achillea millefolium was named in honor of the Greek god Achilles; who according to legend, used this herb extensively for wound staunching on the battlefield.

Umbel like clusters

Description of Yarrow

Yarrow carries numerous flower heads in 6-10cm flat-topped umbel like clusters to 50cm high. The untrained eye could initially mistake yarrow’s flowering structure for an umbel, and place yarrow in the carrot family. Each flower is comprised of a yellow-cream disc florets and pink-white ray florets. The leaves of this plant are very beautiful, millefolium which means thousand leaf, dark green and feathery, with numerous very fine slightly jumbled leaflets. Wispy, feathery foliage, which seemingly resembles the wild carrot. Yarrow’s leaves, with their thin and finely divided lobes, gave rise to its other common names; ‘milfoil’ and ‘thousand leaf’.

Benefits of yarrow

Yarrow is commonly used for diarrhea, gas, asthma, colds, runny nose, arthritis, wounds, skin healing, liver disorders, and many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

The volatile oil constituents, such as cineole, have anti septic qualities, while azulene, responsible for the blue colour of the essential oil, not only reduces inflammation, but stimulates the formulation of tissue for wound healing. The flowers taste bitter, and have a characteristic medicinal odour. Yarrow has creamy white ray-florets, delicately framing the orange-tinted, central disk-florets, but pink strains of yarrow will frequently be seen. Five or six florets are typically found in each individual flower head.

Be careful when taking Yarrow it can be dangerous, ensure you consult your doctor before use.

Flowering stem

Harvest and Growth

Leaves: Spring – when young.

Flowers: From July – September, just when opening

New growth will re-emerge from its creeping and steadily spreading rhizomes in early Spring (march). The root system means we usually find the plant growing as dense mats. The basal leaves are sometimes quite large and sprawling, always on long leafstalk, and initially grow in a rosette. When coming into flower, the stem leaves become shorter, sessile, and alternately spaced.

The flowers start blooming from June, with furrowed, flowering stems, typically reaching heights of 60-70cm. If you look closely from below, you will see numerous flower stalks clustered together high up on the stem, you will also see how they do not all originate from a central point on the stem, as per umbelliferous plants.

Yarrow grows in a range of habitats, throughout Britain and Ireland, except for areas which are permanently waterlogged, or on soils that are strongly acidic. It populates waysides, pastures, grassy places, hedgerows, and waste-ground, in town or country, throughout the land. It is a lover of temperate climates, you can almost always easily find yarrow in Britain, even at altitudes of up to around 1100 metres. While on the coast, look in fields by the dunes and stabilised shingle. It thrives in harsh conditions without losing a fresh look of vitality. This becomes especially noticeable during droughts, when its dark green foliage stands out from brown and withered neighboring plants.

Kathy

PS: If you need more info regarding plants and its benefits, don’t hesitate to leave me a message here or on my Facebook

Chamomile

What is Chamomile?

Chamomile has been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years to calm anxiety and settle stomachs. It is best known as an ingredient in herbal tea. The name, chamomile, is derived from the Greek, khamai, meaning “on the ground,” and melon, meaning “apple.”There are two types of chamomile, Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) and German chamomile (Matricaria recutita). The Roman variety is the true chamomile but German chamomile is used herbally for almost the same things. The steps for growing Roman chamomile and growing German chamomile are also nearly identical.

How does Chamomile look?

Roman chamomile is also known as Russian chamomile, English chamomile or Chamaemelum nobile is a member of the Asteraceae, or daisy family and has small daisy like flowers with yellow solid centers and white petals, that bloom May to September. The leaves are feathery, light green, are everlasting and somewhat shiny. Because of the creeping roots and compact, mat-like growth of this species it is sometimes called lawn chamomile. It releases a pleasant, apple scent when walked upon, this fragrant evergreen is a garden favorite, it is also called the physician herb because of its beneficial effect on other herbs as a companion in the garden. Blossoms grow singly on long stalks attached to the erect, branching, hairy stems.

German chamomile is a sprawling member of the Asteraceae family, as it closely resembles the Roman chamomile. German Chamomile also known as Matricaria recutita, or Chamomilla recutita is a hardy, self-seeding annual herb. It has been cultivated in Germany to maximize its medicinal properties. The hollow, bright gold cone of the blossom is ringed with numerous white petals. The herb has also been called scented mayweed, and Balder’s eyelashes, after Balder, the Norse God of Light. German chamomile looks similar to Roman chamomile with the differences being that German chamomile grows upright to the height of about 1 to 2 feet (30 to 61 cm.) and reseeds annual.

History of Chamomile

Chamomile was revered as one of nine sacred herbs by the ancient Saxons. Saxons are members of the Germanic people that inhabited parts of central and northern Germany from Roman times. The Egyptians valued the herb as a cure for malaria and dedicated chamomile to their sun god, Ra. Two species of this sweet-scented plant, Roman chamomile and German chamomile, have been called the true chamomile because of their similar appearance and medicinal uses. Roman Chamomile was used as a strewing herb during the middle ages to scent the floors and passageways in the home and to deter insects. The Spanish call the herb manzanilla, or “little apple.”

Chamomile Tea

Why do people take chamomile?

Chamomile is considered a safe plant and has been used in many cultures for stomach ailments and as a mild sedative. The aromatic flower heads and leaves of both Roman and German chamomile are used medicinally. The herb acts medicinally as a tonic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and sedative. Traditionally, a mild remedy of the herb has been safely used to calm restless children, and to ease colic and teething pain in babies. It is also effective in relieving acid indigestion and abdominal pain, carminative properties relieve intestinal gas, and helps in cases of diarrhea and constipation . The herbal tea can ease symptoms of colds and flu by relieving headache and reducing fever. The herb can soothe burns and scalds, skin rashes , and sores. Chamomile can be used as a gargle for mouth ulcers, as a soothing eye wash for conjunctivitis (pink eye), and as a hair rinse to brighten the hair. The blossoms may also be used as a herbal aromatic treatment, providing a tonic lift with its appealing scent. These uses of chamomile is especially popular among Hispanics living in the southwestern United States, who use the herb at significantly higher levels than the rest of the population.

Benefits of Chamomile on skin

The natural plant polyphenols, chemical compounds, contain antioxidants. Antioxidants are agents which fight free radicals. Free radicals are produced in the natural cell aging and death, which occurs in everyday life. Free radicals are responsible for a number of health conditions. By attacking them, antioxidants in polyphenols can speed up the healing process in scars. They can protect against the damage that causes wrinkles and skin breakouts. This means that chamomile is useful for helping skin irritations, also the cosmetic benefits in balancing natural oils, tightening pores and hydrating.

HempWorx MyDailyChoice has created two face Masks one using CBD and another without CBD. Both face masks contain Chamomile as an ingredient.

To check our products go to http://www.followkathy.com

To take the free tour http://www.gethealthierwithcbd.info

If you need more info, don’t hesitate to contact me 

Kathy

*I had to change some terms for compliance.

**FDA Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. MyDailyChoice, Inc. assumes no responsibility for the improper use of and self-diagnosis and/or treatment using these products. Our products should not be confused with prescription medicine and they should not be used as a substitute for medically supervised therapy. If you suspect you suffer from clinical deficiencies, consult a licensed, qualified medical doctor. We do not make any health claims about our products at MyDailyChoice. Before taking our products, it’s wise to check with your physician or medical doctor. It is especially important for people who are: pregnant, chronically ill, elderly, under 18, taking prescription or over the counter medicines. None of the information on our website is intended to be an enticement to purchase and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. The use of any of our products for any reason, other than to increase general health & wellness, is neither, implied nor advocated by MyDailyChoice, Inc.

Lemon (Citrus Limon)

Lemon plant

Lemons and lemon essential oils have been used in ayurvedic medicine to treat a wide spectrum of health conditions for at least 1,000 years. It is a flowering plant that belongs to the Rutaceae family. The oil is extracted from the peel of fresh lemons using a “cold pressing” process that pricks and rotates the peel as oil is released. Always use a carrier oil when using this essential oil, oils like: almond oil, coconut oil or jojoba oil.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Lemon essential oil can make your skin sensitive to sunlight. When you use the oil on your skin try to stay out of sunlight for at least 8 hours and wear sunscreen when going outside. Always use glass bottles or containers with citrus oils because the oil breaks down plastic bottles.

Lemon essential oil has many benefits such as:

  1. May calm nerves – There are promising indicators that diffusing lemon essential oil has an effect on decreasing stressful feelings. Inhaling this aromatic oil has been shown to stimulate serotonin and dopamine production, which contributes to decreasing worry levels. Lemon oil is also known as a stress reliever and fight feelings of sadness.
  2. Can ease morning sickness symptoms- Nausea and vomiting are two of the most common symptoms experienced in early pregnancy. There may be reason to believe that lemon essential oil can relieve (or at least decrease) the severity of these symptoms.
  3. Can act as a discomfort reliever- Lemon essential oil is used in aromatherapy as a natural discomfort reliever. The anti-stress and antidepressant effects of the oil may have to do with how it helps our bodies handle our without panicking.
  4. May help you breathe easier and soothe a sore throat- If you have a cold or a sore throat, the oil is a good home remedy to try. You can try using a diffuser with lemon oil to release its sweet, tangy scent in your room while you try to rest. The calming properties of lemon oil can help relax both your mind and the muscles in your throat.
  5. Help purify the body- Lemon oil has a purifying and cleansing effect on the body. It helps to defend the body against harmful pathogens and promotes detoxification through the blood and liver. Lemon oil also stimulates lymphatic drainage, that helps the body to cleanse itself of wastes and toxins.

HempWorx MyDailyChoice have 7 carefully selected fragrances, which are based on their popularity, functional use and beautiful characteristics. Each one is tested to ensure that they are the highest quality oil. Lemon is one of the carefully selected fragrance.

To check our products go to http://www.followkathy.com

To take the free tour http://www.gethealthierwithcbd.info

If you need more info, don’t hesitate to contact me 🙂

Kathy

*I had to change some terms for compliance.

**FDA Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. MyDailyChoice, Inc. assumes no responsibility for the improper use of and self-diagnosis and/or treatment using these products. Our products should not be confused with prescription medicine and they should not be used as a substitute for medically supervised therapy. If you suspect you suffer from clinical deficiencies, consult a licensed, qualified medical doctor. We do not make any health claims about our products at MyDailyChoice. Before taking our products, it’s wise to check with your physician or medical doctor. It is especially important for people who are: pregnant, chronically ill, elderly, under 18, taking prescription or over the counter medicines. None of the information on our website is intended to be an enticement to purchase and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. The use of any of our products for any reason, other than to increase general health & wellness, is neither, implied nor advocated by MyDailyChoice, Inc.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil and Its Benefits

Eucalyptus is a fast-growing evergreen tree native to Australia. Chinese, Indian Ayurvedic, Greek and other European styles of medicine have incorporated it into the treatment of a range of conditions for thousands of years. There are 400 different species of eucalyptus. Eucalyptus globulous is also known as Blue Gum, it is also the main source of eucalyptus oil used globally. The oil is used as an antiseptic, a perfume, an ingredient in cosmetics, a flavoring and in dental preparations.

How the oil is made:

Leaves are distilled to extract the oil, which is colorless liquid with a strong, sweet, woody scent. It contains flavonoids and tannins; flavonoids are plant-based antioxidants and tannins may help to reduce inflammation.

DO NOT TAKE ORALLY! Although eucalyptus oil has many benefits, the undiluted form can be toxic if you take it orally. Just 2-3 milliliters can trigger dizziness, drowsiness and loss of muscle control. Five milliliters or more can lead to nervous system shut down or even coma. Always dilute the oil with a carrier oil before use.

How the Eucalyptus plant look like:

The eucalypti grow rapidly, and many species attain great height. The giant gum tree, or mountain ash (Eucalyptus regnans), of Victoria and Tasmania, is one of the largest species and attains a height of about 90 meters and a circumference of 7.5 meters. Many species continually shed the dead outermost layer of bark in flakes, whereas other species have thick textured bark. The leaves are leathery and often hang vertically; most species are evergreen.

The flower petals cohere to form a cap when the flower expands. The capsule fruit is surrounded by a woody cup-shaped receptacle and contains numerous minute seeds. Possibly the largest fruits from 5 to 6 cm in diameter are from  Silverleaf eucalyptus. The leaf glands of many species, especially black peppermint tree and Tasmanian Blue Gum, contain a volatile aromatic oil known as eucalyptus oil. Tasmanian Blue Gum, northern gray ironbark, and other species yield what is known as Botany Bay kino, an astringent dark reddish resin, obtained in a semifluid state from incisions made in the tree trunk.

Eucalyptus is believed to have a number of medicinal properties, although not all of them have been confirmed by research.

  1. Antimicrobial properties: By the end of the 19th century, eucalyptus oil was used in most hospitals in England to clean urinary catheters. Research is starting to back this practice up.
  2. Colds and respiratory problems: Herbal remedies recommend using fresh leaves in a gargle to relieve a sore throat, sinusitis and bronchitis. Eucalyptus oil vapor acts as a decongestant when inhaled. It is a popular home remedy for colds and bronchitis, a number of cough medications include eucalyptus oil.
  3. Dental care: The antibacterial and antimicrobial potential of eucalyptus has been harnessed for use in some mouthwash and dental preparations. Eucalyptus is active in fighting bacteria that cause tooth decay and periodontitis. An example can be in chewing gum or mouthwash.
  4. Insect and rodent repellent: Eucalyptus is an effective insect repellent and insecticide. Oil of lemon eucalyptus (OLE) is recommended by some as an insect repellant; It is effective at keeping mosquitos away, it is also effective at keeping rats or rodents away. Keep them away with a eucalyptus oil solution, spray it regularly in places where you see them. Many of the chemicals in it, especially 1,8- cineole, deal a powerful punch to pests. The solution is also kinder to the environment than harsh chemicals. EPA’s list of effective, safe insect repellants is a short one, for both chemical and natural methods. A special kind “oil of lemon eucalyptus” has a chemical called PMD that shoos away mosquitos and other bugs.
  5. Stimulating immune system:Researchers found that eucalyptus oil could enhance the immune system’s phagocytic response to pathogens (white blood cells) in a rat model. Phagocytosis is a process where the immune system consumes and destroys foreign particles.
  6. Ease arthritis pain: Eucalyptus is a key ingredient in some topical analgesics. These are pain relievers you can apply directly to your skin, such as sprays and creams. It works by bringing a cold or warm sensation that takes your mind off the pain.
  7. Household grime fighter: The oil is an active ingredient in more than 30 cleansing products approved by the EWG, a non profit environmental research group. In one of the studies, it removed bacteria including E.coli from the steel surfaces.
  8. Loose head lice: Eucalyptus and tea tree oil together as a treatment did two times better than the Pyrethin treatment. It killed 100% of the lice and eggs, in only one single dose while most treatments need several doses. The tests on the skin showed no irritation for adults or children.

Our Mantra Blends comes with six proprietary blends of harmony, steeped with tradition and significance. The essential oil blend using Eucalyptus is our Breathe Blend.

HempWorx MyDailyChoice Mantra Essential Oils help you relax into your natural and soulful happiness. With six enriching scents: Breathe, Energy, Restore, Relax, Focus and Sleep. There’s an essential oil ready to carry you throughout your day.

To check our products go to http://www.followkathy.com

To take the free tour http://www.gethealthierwithcbd.info

If you need more info, don’t hesitate to contact me 🙂

Kathy

PS: FDA Disclaimer: Statements made on this product, website or sales materials have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. MyDailyChoice and HempWorx products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. These products are NOT intended to replace medications or eliminate the advice of a competent health care practitioner.

What Is Your Calling?

Ever wonder why you are on this earth?

Did you identify your passion and your calling?

👉 What is it that you like since childhood?
👉 What change around do you want to make?
👉 What would you do to help people?
👉 What makes you happy ?
👉 What do people say you are good at?

Whatever your age, new adventures await you! So go and don’t procrastinate. If you are passionate enough you will be able to achieve more than you think is possible! 🔥

I discovered a few years ago energy healing, Reiki and crystals healing and love love it; I was always attracted to it but never did a training course because I put my kids, family first and I was afraid to go through that route, but one day someone came to my life and everything changed so it is not too late, just follow your intuition, your calling. I am currently doing a Herbalist course to educate myself more about all the plants and all the beauty we have around us. It’s been a journey and I am always willing to learn something new all the time. I am a Healer! 💫
All of this and my CBD oil business is what makes me jump out of bed every single day because I love helping people and it makes me complete 🙏🕉

Did you find your calling? Let’s talk if you are uncertain and want some advise 🙌

One Love ❤️