Clary Sage Essential Oil And Herb

What is Clary Sage?

A flowering herb that is native to the Mediterranean Basin and parts of Europe such as: Hungary, France and Russia. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves and buds of the plant. Cleary Sage is also known as “clear eye” and “eye bright”, because of its traditional use as a treatment for eye health.

Cleary Sage is a herb in the genus salvia which encompasses all the sages, salvia sclarea is a short-lived herbaceous perennial or bennial. The plant also yields an essential oil called clary oil or muscatel sage, which is used for topical afflictions and in aromatherapy applications. The plant also had a history of use as a medicinal, flavoring agent and aromatic.

How to grow Clary Sage; What to do?

It is a biennial that begins as a rosette in the first year and in the second year it will grow a flower stalk. It is a short-lived plant that usually dies after the second year, in some climates it may persist weakly for one or two more seasons. The plant grows and thrives in full sun and well drained soils. Sage can be grown and planted from seeds, cuttings or layered. The most important step to grow Clary Sage is drainage. Pick or snip the clary leaves any time after the plants are 8 inches or taller. Pick the leaves in the morning for the best flavor. Cut flowering stems once the flowers are three-quarters open. Cut the stems off of the flowers near the base of the plant. The herb is deer resistant, so that it is ideal for the naturalized or meadow garden. The plant can spread by seed but volunteer seeding is usually minimal, it attracts honeybees and other pollinators to the garden. The herb requires a chilling period of at least three months to produce flowers, which is why it is not good in hot climates.

What not to do:

Wet sites can rot the plant or severely affect its growth. Clary sage does not do well in a herb or pottage garden or mixed in a border of perennials.

Description of Clary Sage

The plant can grow up to 4 feet tall and it produces purple-blue flower spikes from late spring until mid summer. The flowers are held in panicles which contain 4-6 blooms.

There are two common cultivators of Clary Sage. One called Turkestanica, it is 3 feet tall with longer flower bracts and a more pronounced blue color. The next one is called Vatican, it is a white flowering clary sage herb with the same cultivation as Clary Sage.

The herb has many uses and benefits such as:

  • The herb can be used as a skin balm.
  • The herb can be inhaled as a part of aromatherapy.
  • Stress reduction- Aromatherapy uses the power of scent to calm the mind and reduce anxiety. Your olfactory system directly affects the part of your brain that regulates emotion, which is why scent can trigger memories and feelings of both negative and positive. It also reduces deep tension.
  • Natural anti-depressant- Clary Sage has been tested on both animal and humans to determine its potential benefits as an anti-depressant.
  • Alleviation of menopause symptoms- Used for hot flashes, night sweats, irritability and palpitations.
  • Reducing menstrual cramps- Apply the oil to the needed area of your abdomen and rub for a soothing massage. The natural chemical compounds are among the most soothing and calming compounds.

Our Mantra Blends comes with six proprietary blends of harmony, steeped with tradition and significance. The essential oil blend using Clary Sage is our Sleep Blend.

To check our products go to http://www.followkathy.com

To take the free tour http://www.gethealthierwithcbd.info

If you need more info, don’t hesitate to contact me 🙂

Kathy

Lavender, one of the most popular essential oils in the world

The most popular one is Lavandula augustifolia, I was used to have a lot of  plants when I was in France and I still take some from my parents garden, dry the flower, put it in little pouch and then in my wardrobe to have a nice smell.  Lavender is not only a plant with fresh and floral scent but has many benefits for our health and skin care.

Little History :

  • Lavender has been discovered over 2,500 Years ago. The Egyptian used it for mummification and as a perfume
  • The Romans used the lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air. It got the name from the roman “lavare” which means laver (in french) or to wash (in english)

Today Lavender has so many virtues and that is why we use it in our skincare. It’s been used both cosmetically and therapeutically. It is a powerful antioxydant, antimicrobial, antidepressive , has calming effect and sedative.

  • Lavender restores skin complexion and reduce acne
  • Slows aging process with powerful antioxydants
  • Relieves pain
  • Reduces nervousness and emotional stress
  • Helps healing wounds and burns
  • Improves brain function
  • Can help with hair loss by massaging the scalp

lavender-1490788_1280.jpg

I am only in beauty industry and not a doctor so you can check out all the health benefits on the internet however it has been shown that lavender essential oil is a natural antioxydant that will prevent and reverse disease and also helped people maintaining normal and stable mood, helping with memory and improving sleep.

We can use also essential oils in candles which has an aromatherapeutic properties. Aroma candles are made for holistic therapeutic care — for providing well-being to the body, mind, and spirit.

The fragrances of essential oils are emanated in order to stimulate the senses and candles are not just for their pleasant fragrances, but also for their ability to change our mood — to help us feel good.

To use it on the skin, lavender oil  can be added to a carrier oil (such as jojoba or sweet almond), or a cream ( Aloe Vera) Once blended with a carrier oil, or cream, lavender essential oil can be massaged into your skin or added to your bath.bath-oil-2510783_1280

You can also sprinkle a few drops of lavender essential oil onto a cloth or tissue and inhale its aroma, or add the oil to an aromatherapy diffuser or vaporizer.

HempWorx MyDailyChoice Mantra Essential Oils help you relax into your natural and soulful happiness. With six enriching scents: Breathe, Energy, Restore, Relax, Focus and Sleep. There’s an essential oil ready to carry you throughout your day.

The 2 Mantra Fragrances using Lavender in their blends are:

Relax: Unwind, decompress, and accept the abundance of life with HempWorx Relax. Derived from Grapefruit, Rosemary, Geranium, Lavender, and Frankincense. For aromatherapy use.

Restore: Rejuvenate your strength, senses and sensibilities with HempWorx Restore. Derived from Hemp oil, Peppermint, Wintergreen, S. Lavender, Black Pepper, Atlas Cedar, and Lemongrass. For topical use only. Do not ingest

To check our products go to http://www.followkathy.com

To take the free tour http://www.gethealthierwithcbd.info

If you need more info, don’t hesitate to contact me 🙂

Kathy

PS: FDA Disclaimer: Statements made on this product, website or sales materials have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. MyDailyChoice and HempWorx products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. These products are NOT intended to replace medications or eliminate the advice of a competent health care practitioner.