Beauty benefits of Aloe Vera

I knew Aloe Vera when I was in Europe only in cream bottles or in juices but I never really bought or own a plant. On the cover picture you can see our plant in Jamaica that we use for the last 5 years. Each time we move we take our Aloe Vera plant and find the right place!

We usually use the Aloe Vera leaves after we come back from the beach and put it on our skin to avoid sunburn. The next day the skin is back to our normal color as if we didn’t get any reaction from the sun. Also I use it as a facial mask sometimes. I like to do my concoctions 🙂

The plant by itself can grow up to two feet with prickly and bitter leaves which act as a defense to keep animals and insects away. Inside the plant, you find this gooey translucent gel which contains 96% of water, protein with 18 amino acids, Vitamin A,B, B12, C and E. It contains proteolytic enzymes which repairs dead skin cell and has anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties.

  • Ayurveda medicine is a great advocate of Aloe Vera. The holistic healing system believe that health and wellness depend on a delicate balance between the mind, body and spirit.
  • The Chinese herbal medicine also use Aloe Vera to heal people

Aloe Vera is used to help people with dry skin, minor cuts, severe burns and to treat wounds. Healing properties can help acne prone skin, remove tan and also reduce stretch marks.

You can use it directly on your skin and you’ll get a feeling of having a smoother skin and a coolness on your skin. Or you can also mix it with other ingredients and get an exfoliating gel, or a gel to treat your skin and provide nutrients. You can do so many homemade recipes using aloe vera!  It has an anti-aging quality because of the vitamin E, C and betacarotene. You can use it on all skin types.

It is also used in hair products to rejuvenate the hair and give more elasticity while preventing breakage. It helps also with dry and itchy scalp because of its anti viral and anti inflammatory properties.

aloe vera pic in blog

The FDA in 1959 approved the use of Aloe Vera ointment for healing burn.

As a beautician and not a doctor I can’t really talk about the health improvement you’ll get with the Aloe Vera but it has been proven to help digestion, stomach troubles but also is used in some weight loss programs.

If you take care of your body from the inside, you will be healthy but also you’ll be glowing from the outside.

Little history:  The Ancient Egyptians named Aloe Vera Plant the “plant of immortality”. The Egyptian queens associated its use with their physical beauty.

Kathy

www.rivierawellness.co

Lavender, one of the most popular essential oils in the world

Riviera Wellness use Lavender in  the Skincare products for women and for acne prone people. It is one of the most popular essential oils in the world and has many benefits.

The most popular one is Lavandula augustifolia, I was used to have a lot of  plants when I was in France and I still take some from my parents garden, dry the flower, put it in little pouch and then in my wardrobe to have a nice smell.  Lavender is not only a plant with fresh and floral scent but has many benefits for our health and skin care.

Little History :

  • Lavender has been discovered over 2,500 Years ago. The Egyptian used it for mummification and as a perfume
  • The Romans used the lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air. It got the name from the roman “lavare” which means laver (in french) or to wash (in english)

Today Lavender has so many virtues and that is why we use it in our skincare. It’s been used both cosmetically and therapeutically. It is a powerful antioxydant, antimicrobial, antidepressive , has calming effect and sedative.

  • Lavender restores skin complexion and reduce acne
  • Slows aging process with powerful antioxydants
  • Relieves pain and headaches
  • Reduces anxiety and emotional stress
  • Helps healing wounds and burns
  • Improves brain function
  • Can help with hair loss and improve Alopecia Areata when massaged into scalp daily.

I am only in beauty industry and not a doctor so you can check out all the health benefits on the internet however it has been shown that lavender essential oil is a natural antioxydant that will prevent and reverse disease and also helped people suffering from PTSD Symptoms, Alzheimer disease and improves sleep.

lavender-1490788_1280.jpg

Why we wanted to use Lavender in our skincare products?

It does work well on the skin and is one of the rare oil we can use directly on the skin.

 

 

bath-oil-2510783_1280.jpg

  • Stimulating the skin
  • Toning
  • Healing
  • Soothing
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-allergic
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-inflammatory

It can be used to all skin type, works also on acne, psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema.

Lavender stimulates cellular growth and regenerate the skin. Imagine the Lavender added to our Plant Stem Cell and Estriol creams and serums! It helps also reduce age spots and reverse the anti-aging process.

We use it also with our acne product to help with the healing because of its antibacterial, anti-oxydants and anti-microbial properties.

riviera women

Kathy

http://www.rivierawellness.co

Jamaican Black Castor oil

People are leaning more and more towards natural hair and skin products, for this reason I will be discussing about the Jamaican Black Castor Oil today.  I expect to have it in my shop very soon.

I want to be honest with you, I didn’t know about Black Castor Oil until I came to live in Jamaica 5 years ago. All I knew was the Yellowish Castor Oil and the only time I used it was to help me getting into labour for my 4th child 🙂 – Disclaimer, I am not a doctor and I read about it so I tried because I was going to be induced the next day… anyway that was 14 years ago 🙂

 

So what is the difference?

Castor oil is a natural plant oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant. Cold pressed castor oil is the oil in its best form as it is not altered by heat or other substances. The nuts are pressed until you obtain this yellow oils substance. This is the purest form of the oil that has been filtered. This is what gives the oil the yellow tint when it goes through the cold press process.

Black castor oil gets its black color from the ash after the castor bean has been roasted. The ash is then added into the oil that has been pressed out which causes it to have the darker black tint as well as a smoked roasted scent.

Castor-Oil1

What are the benefits of Black Castor Oil?

Castor oil is known to help the skin, the hair and the immune system. It contains Vitamin E and Omega 6–fatty acids.

Castor oil is well known to increase hair growth. You can use it for your hair, eyebrows and eyelashes.

  • Stop hair loss and stimulate hair growth
  • Thicken the hair and prevents knots
  • Reduce and prevent hair damage
  • Stimulate your scalp, prevent dry scalp and moisturizes scalp
  • Reduce split ends and reduce hair breakage
  • Kills bacteria and fungi on the scalp
  • Makes hair shinier, stronger and thicker

One recommendation on black texture hair that I got from a hairdresser is that castor oil could break the hair if you leave it in too long. It is better to use it on the scalp instead of the hair lengths.

Castor oil also helps as an acne treatment. It cleanses and tightens the pores resulting in soft and smooth skin. It reduces redness and swelling of acne blemishes along with scarring and pain.

Castor Oil also has some anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties which can help athlete foot, eczema and warts.

Castor oil has also many health benefits that I am not in the liberty to say as I am not a doctor but you can easily find it on the internet. One of the major reasons castor oil has strong immune-enhancing effects is because it supports the body’s lymphatic system. The lymphatic system also impacts the circulatory and digestive systems, which is why castor oil has benefits for helping you detox, supporting heart health and healing digestive issues.

Little history

The castor plant, whose botanical name is Ricinus communis, is native to the Ethiopian region of east Africa. It now grows in tropical and warm temperate regions throughout the world.

To maintain natural hair growth and the strength of their hair, the Egyptians were pioneers in using castor oil. Egyptian doctors used it also to protect the eyes from irritation.

Kathy

www.rivierawellness.co